Benefits of Kokum Butter

Garcinia Indica is used by Ayurvedic System of Medicine to treat many diseases and skin ailments. It is popularly known as "Kokum" in India. Kokum has many health benefits. Its natural dry rind is use as one of the spices in Indian kitchen. It has a tangy taste similar to tamarind. Kokum makes an excellent refreshing drink during hot summer. Kokum butter is a product of Kokum Fruit.

What is Kokum Butter?

Garcinia Indica or Kokum is widely use in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Kokum butter which is a product of Garcinia Indica is also known as "Goa Butter". Kokum butter is a solid fat that is obtained from kokum seeds. Kokum seeds contain a high percentage of oil that are freeze and processed to form creamy Kokum butter.

Uses of Kokum Butter :

Kokum butter is use in many skin care and cosmetic products. It is one of the main ingredients in many skin healing lotions, moisturiser, lip balms, body butters, foot care products, foundations, soaps and toiletries. Kokum butter is rich in healthy fats like stearic and oleic acids and can also be used as edible oil.

Benefits for Hair

We are all aware of the fact that vitamin E is used in many shampoos, conditioners and other hair lotions. So, is vitamin E really good for hair? How does it benefit the hair? The growth and texture of hair largely depends on the health of the scalp. The scalp needs an adequate supply of blood to keep the hair follicles alive, and healthy. Vitamin E oil is believed to encourage blood circulation to the scalp, thus promoting hair health. Intake of vitamin E boosts our immune system and keeps us away from various infections. It also protects us from the harmful effects of free radicals and thus helps in preventing signs of aging such as graying of hair, balding, or hair loss. Vitamin E oil proves to be highly beneficial for treating damaged hair. Massage the oil on the scalp regularly to see the effects yourself. You could also apply vitamin E supplements directly to the hair. This helps in speeding the process of healing and strengthens the hair roots.

Benefits of Kokum Butter :

Kokum butter helps to regenerate skin cells. It has the ability to soften and soothe the dry, irritated or burnt skin. It helps to prevent dry skin, reduce the fine lines and wrinkles. Best option for sensitive skin. Kokum butter is also use to dry lips, chapped hands and soles of the feet.
Kokum butter is non greasy and gets absorbed into the skin once you apply. It is often use as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its triglyceride composition. Kokum butter also contains antioxidant vitamin E.
NOTE : If you have a persistent skin problems such as eczema, make sure to consult your doctor before using Kokum Butter. Kokum butter is not recommended for those with nut allergies.

Source :