Geranium Oil

Geranium oil is obtained from the plant geranium. When put to good use, there are several health benefits of the geranium oil. Scroll down for the details.
Native to Southern Africa, and also known as pelargonium graveolens, geranium has been used since the 1600s due to its several benefits. This plant is cultivated on a large-scale and is used widely in the cosmetic industry to make perfumes, oils and to combine this plant with rose and fruit etc., to make a wonderful scent. Geranium oil is obtained from this plant and is used widely for its various uses and benefits.

Uses of Geranium Oil

Scented geranium oil is used as an aromatherapy oil. This sweet smelling oil, extracted from the pinkish white colored flowers, works wonders on the cellulite and also helps in relieving stressed out muscles. This oil has a soothing effect on the nervous system and also help to relieve a person from depression. These properties make this oil one of the popular aromatherapy oils and is used extensively in massages.
This oil has certain antiseptic properties which makes this oil useful in applying over wounds. The geranium oil extract, when applied to scars, helps in reducing the scars in appearance by increasing the blood circulation in the area. A few drops of this oil in warm water works as a powerful medication to get rid of the inflammation caused due to sore throat. If this oil is not available, then using a mouthwash containing this oil will also do the job.
Anti Aging
The geranium essential oil helps to reduce the aging process by slowing down oxidation in the cells of the skin. In addition to this, application of this oil keeps the wrinkles at bay and also helps in tightening the skin. These anti-aging properties makes this oil popular in anti-aging products.
Geranium oil contains anti bacterial properties which makes this oil a great antiperspirant. The smell of this oil is sweet and rosy which also helps in diminishing the body odor and making this oil a great deodorant. This oil is capable of reducing the secretion of sebum which also helps the person sweat less. Hence, the use of this oil as antiperspirant and in anti bacterial products is increasing.
Stress Reduction
The anti-depressing properties of this oil has made it a popular aromatherapy oil. However, it can also be used in other ways as an anti-depressant, if massage is not an option. When feeling very stressed out or depressed, draw a hot bath and put a few drops of this stress reliever in the water. Soak in this water for about an hour and see the effect of this wonderful oil in relieving stress. Also, this oil can be added in some water and sprayed around the house. Not only does the spray work as a natural mood enhancer, but also works great as a mosquito repellent.
Hormone Balancing
PMS is a bad time for the ladies. Those who suffer from menstrual cramps will be benefited by this oil. Add a few drops of this oil into any other massage oil and slowly rub it over the cramp areas. You should feel relief in sometime. In other cases of women problems like hurting breasts, pain in the back etc., application of this oil in the above manner will help in relaxation by reducing the pain.
A lot of perfumes contain the rose geranium oil due to its lovely smell and texture. The smell lasts for a long period of time and this makes the geranium oil a popular ingredient in perfumes.
Skin Care
In addition to the above benefits, there are other ways to use this oil for skin care too. Adding this oil to the various skin care products will help in keeping the skin supple and soft. This oil can be added during a bath and also during pedicures and manicures. If added to shampoos, scalp problems like lice and dandruff can be controlled.
The geranium oil is not a toxic oil and does not irritate the skin or the eyes, generally. However, like all the other essential oils, this oil also should not be used directly on the skin. It is vital to dilute this oil in water or in some other oils like coconut oil, almond oil and other carrier oils. This oil can be added to different moisturizers as well. However, this oil cannot be consumed, unless suggested by an expert and the consumption should be according to the directions of an expert.
I hope the above mentioned facts on geranium oil have been useful to you. This is one of the numerous oils which nature has given us to use for its various health benefits. Ensure that you do use this oil and derive all the possible benefits. Take care!

Written by: Deeptee A for