Cosmetic Butters

Cosmetic Butters are manufactured and exported by us are of superior quality

Illepe Butter

Butter One of the more exotic butters, Illipe originates in southeastern Asia. The nuts from the Shorea stenoptera tree are harvested and pressed to extract the raw fat within. The resulting butter is a very hard, but very emollient product. Similar in composition to Cocoa Butter, Illipe makes a fine base ingredient for balms, lotions and creams. It can also be used in soapmaking to create firm, highly moisturizing bars. Illipe Butter is especially useful in the treatment of mature or chronically dry skin as its application can help to reinforce the skin's natural moisture barrier. Unlike Cocoa Butter, Illipe Butter tends to be very light, sometimes white in color, and has little to no characteristic aroma. While it does have a higher melting point than Cocoa Butter, with some slight adjustments Illipe Butter can make a fine substitute for Cocoa Butter in many formulations. Illipe butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. Illipe butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter, but it has a higher melting point. Its high melting point makes it a good ingredient to include for making hard bars of soap. It has a mild characteristic odor and is creamy white in color.Illipe butter moisturizes the skin and restores elasticity. It is used in skin and sun care products, massage creams, and soap. It lends rigidity to balms, stick formulations and soaps. INCI Nomenclature: Shorea stenoptera (Illipe) Seed Butter Shelf Life: 2 Years NAOH SAP Value: .136 (converted to ounces) KOH SAP Value: .192 (converted to ounces)

Sal Butter

Fruit kernels from the Shorea Robusta tree that is native to India is where this butter is obtained. A light colored, low odor body butter which helps prevent dry skin. Sal butter is a natural ingredient for soaps, lotions, creams, body butters, etc. with a softness rating of 6. Sal Butter is a light colored, solid butter with a low odor, smooth texture and excellent emollient properties. It is high in stearic and oleic acids and has a few polyunsaturated fatty acids. Thus, Sal Butter makes a good moisturizer and wrinkle-preventer. Sal Butter is often used to enhance spreadability of creams, lotions, and cosmetic foundations combining good emolliency with superior oxidative stability. Comparable to cocoa butter in its physical properties, Sal Butter can be used in similar applications. Common Uses of Sal Butter :- Foundations Stick-based products Dry skin lotions Creams Soap Benefits of Sal Butter :- Prevents dry skin and wrinkles Softening effects Provides good spreadability Pliable SAL BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET:- TRADE NAME:OBN SL/B CHEMICAL NAME: SAL BUTTERINCI NAME:SHOREA ROBUSTA CAS NUMBER:68956-68-3

Mowrah Butter

Sometimes known as mahua butter, it is derived from the seeds of two species of the Madhuca (or Butter) tree, which is a native of central India. It is light in color with a buttery consistency. This product can be used in soaps and candles with a softness rating of 2. Mowrah Butter is a yellowish-white butter with a mild odor most often used in cosmetics and toiletries. It is known to reduce the degeneration of skin cells, prevent wrinkles and restore skin flexibility. Although a solid at room temperature, Mowrah Butter melts when it comes into contact with skin. Common Uses of Mowrah Butter:- Used in soaps, lotions, lubricants and balms Cosmetic foundations and creams Candles Benefits of Mowrah Butter :- Acts as a hardening agent in high acid applications Prevents skin dryness and wrinkles MOWRAH BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET :- TRADE NAME: OBN MW/B CHEMICAL NAME: MOWRAH BUTTER INCI NAME: BASSIA LATIFOLIA CAS NUMBER:8029-34-3

Mango Butter

Botanical Name- Mangifera indica Origin- India Extraction- Expeller pressed/Refined Shelf life- 2 year optimal Notes- To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location. Mango is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a "stand alone" application, however it will disperse evenly onto the skin once liquified and warmed. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable. Specifications:- Color- White Odor- Slightly fatty Free Fatty Acids- 0.37 Peroxide Value- 0.45 Non-Saponifiables- 1.23% Saponification Value- 195 Iodine Value- 48.1 Total Saturated- 46-57 Total Monounsaturated- 40-50 Total Polyunsaturated- 2-4 Melting point- 101-102 degrees Fatty Acids:- Oleic- 42.9% Palmitic- 6.9% Linoleic- 3% Stearic- 41.7% Benefits:- Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing,moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter:- - Effectively treats dry skin - Heals skin rash - Heals skin peeling, after tanning - Clears blemishes and wrinkles - Relieves itching skin - Heals sunburn - Shaving cream for a smooth shave - Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks - Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin - Fights frost bite - Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy - Relieves insect bites - Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin - Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension - Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak - Treats eczema and dermatitis - Fights off fine lines and wrinkle Using Mango Butter:- Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a similar composition to Shea and Cocoa, however the fatty acid content profile is slightly different and enhances the spectrum of natural EFAs, antioxidants and vitamins that Kabana products offer. It smells sweet and nutty in its pure form, generally has a warm creamy color and is solid at room temperature. It also melts at body temperature or upon contact with skin and disperses smoothly, providing a protective, emollient layer. Try using Mango Butter for: -Body care products -Soaps -Lotions, massage creams -Hair products

Kokum Butter

Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter. It is also referred to as goa butter and can be found in many cosmetic products such as creams, lotions, foundations, etc. with a softness rating of 9. Often under-rated, Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. Firmer than Mango Butter but not quite as firm as Cocoa Butter, Kokum Butter is more quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling. Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It’s commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin. Common Uses of Kokum Butter: Creams, lotions, balms Cosmetic foundations Lipsticks Conditioners Moisturizers Benefits of Kokum Butter: Prevents dry skin and wrinkles Helps regenerate skin cells High oxidative stability KOKUM BUTTER TECHNICAL DATA SHEET:- TRADE NAME:OBN 593 KK/R CHEMICAL NAME: KOKUM BUTTER INCI NAME:GARCINIA INDICA SEED BUTTER CAS NUMBER:68956-68-3

Source :